skip navigation

Tennis-Boys

Boys take 2nd @Mukwonago/Waterford Invite May 29th, 2021

Conner Kryscio 2nd Place @Mukwonago/Waterford Invite #1 Singles

Conner Kryscio 2nd Place @Mukwonago/Waterford Invite #1 Singles

The Menomonee Falls boys varsity tennis team had a big day on Saturday by taking 2nd in the Mukwonago/Waterford Invite. Leading the Phoenix again were the #3 doubles team of Henry Pomroy/Owen Tautges who went 3-0 on the day and placed 1st. Also, having strong performances on the day with 2nd place finishes were the #2 doubles of Matt Diestelhorst/Westley Curtiss, #1 singles Conner Kryscio, and #4 singles Devyn Barker. Not to be outdone Falls also picked up 3rd place finishes from #3 singles Dylan Nadolski and the #1 doubles team of Izak Roscher/Simon Blowers. The team travels to Brookfield next week from their GMC Conference matches. Great job guys!!!!
 
 
 

Boys take 2nd @Brookfield Central Invite May 17, 2021


2nd Place BC Invite

The Menomonee Falls boys varsity tennis team put together a solid weekend of tennis going 4-1 in dual match play during the BC Lancer Invitational and taking 2nd Place overall.  Leading the Phoenix on the weekend going undefeated in all five of their matches were the doubles team of Henry Pomroy/Owen Tautges.  Falls also got outstanding play from their #1 doubles team of Izak Roscher/Simon Blowers who won 4 out of their 5 matches on the weekend.  Other solid performers on the weekend included #3 singles player Sahil Shah who went 3-1 on the weekend and #1 singles player Conner Kryscio who battled state level players all weekend to grind out two well earned victories and several close loses.  The Phoenix improved their dual match record to 9-3 on the season and continue the season on Monday against GMC and state tennis power Marquette @4:00 in the Falls.  Great job boys!!!

2021- The Phoenix take 2nd Place @Blackshirt Invite in Waukesha on Sat. May 8th.

The Menomonee Falls varsity boys tennis team traveled to Waukesha's Heyer Park on Saturday for the Blackshirt Quad and took 2nd place on the day.  Leading the charge for the Phoenix was #1 singles player Conner Kryscio and the #3 doubles team of Henry Pomroy and Owen Tautges who all went undefeated on the day winning all three of their matches.  The tightest match of the quad was between Falls and Sheboygan North which the #1 doubles team nipped the #1 team of Simon Blowers and Izak Roscher of Falls in a close 10-7 super tiebreaker to decide the match.  Other strong performances were notched by #3 singles player Sahil Shah who won an epic tiebreaker against a Sheboygan North opponent to tie the dual match before the Phoenix were finally clipped at #1 doubles.  Falls is now 3-1 on the young dual match season.  The Phoenix play Slinger on Monday @4:00pm as the season rolls on.  Go Falls!  

2021 Boys Tennis Season Information!

2019 Boys Tennis Team

2019 Boys Tennis Team

Falls Boys Tennis team meeting information link and sign-up.  

Please go to link above to join team and learn about our season. 

GO FALLS!  

Coach Andreshak

2021 Boy's Tennis Schedule

Updated 2021 Boy's Tennis Schedule

Sub-Sectionals @Menomonee Falls H.S. and Germantown H.S.

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds
Matt  Andreshak

Matt Andreshak

Head Coach

Phone: 262-255-8377 ext. 6230

Joe Keller

Joe Keller

Head JV/Varsity Assistant

Bob  Terns

Bob Terns

Assistant JV Coach

2021 Falls boys tennis lettering policy

2021 Falls boys tennis Lettering Policy for all tennis players.

 

  1.  Any boy's tennis player that participates in a varsity match or varsity reserve match within a given season will receive a varsity letter.

  2. Any boy’s tennis player that has participated on the boy’s tennis team for three years or more regardless of JV or Varsity competitions will receive a varsity tennis letter on or after his final year of competition. 

2021 Boys Tennis Season Photos! Check it out!

Links coming soon! 

Highlights from 2019

Alex Budde 6th Place @State

Alex Budde 6th Place Medal Winner 2019 WIAA State Tournament

Coach's Classic 2019 Results- 13th Place out of 32

13th Place 2019 Coaches Classic Tournament

13th Place 2019 Coaches Classic Tournament

Fantastic efforts throughout the day made this a TEAM success!

The Menomonee Falls boys tennis team put together a strong showing Friday and Saturday going 3-2 in dual match play on the weekend.  Saturday afternoon saw the team knock off two of the stronger area programs in Brookfield Central High School 4-3 and Homestead High School 5-2 in dual matches.  The team took 13th out of the 32 team bracket in its first year in the tournament.  The Indians were led by their #1 singles player senior Alex Budde who won 4 our 5 matches on the weekend including two victories over state qualifying players from last year.  Also, strong showings on the weekend included the 1 doubles team of senior Collin Fluegge and sophomore Simon Blowers who battled hard against state tournament level teams all weekend.  The other spotlight for the weekend was Indians freshman Conner Kryscio who won a third set super-tiebreak versus Brookfield Central to seal the 4-3 victory for the Indians.  The overall dual match record for the season for the Menomonee Falls boys tennis team now stand at 4-2 on the year.   Photos from day link.

Indiv.- Wins/Losses

1S- Budde- 4-1                                     3S- Kryscio- 3-2

2S- Roscher- 2-3                                 4S- Ahmed- 1-3

                                                                       4S- Diestelhorst- 0-1

1D- Fluegge/Blowers- 2-3            3D- Curtiss/Nadolski- 2-3

2D- Frey/Roche- 1-4



2019 Boys Tennis State Qualifiers

Congratulations to Alex Budde, Collin Fluegge, and Simon Blowers on their participation in the 2019 Individual State Tennis Tournament!


2019 State Qualifiers Simon Blowers, Collin Fluegge, Alex Budde

Past Menomonee Falls WIAA Individual Boys State Qualifiers

WIAA Individual Boys State Qualifiers -Div.1

2019

(singles) Alex Budde- 6th place medal

(doubles) Collin Fluegge and Simon Blowers- Top 32 finish

2018

(singles) Alex Budde- Top 32 finish

(doubles) Corey Dreier and Simon Blowers- Top 16 finish

2017

(singles) Alex Budde- Top 32 finish

2016

(singles) Alex Budde- Top 32 Finish

(singles) Danny Balister

(doubles) Collin Fluegge and Corey Dreier 

2010

(singles) Andrew Carlos- Top 32 Finish

2009

(singles) Andrew Carlos

2003

(doubles) Erik Lund and Ryan Marty- Top 32 Finish